KB Home | Advanced Search | Ask Question
Home » Categories » Telephone Service

Frequently Asked Questions

Telephone RepairFrequently Asked Questions

Where does WCVT offer telephone service?
WCVT offers telephone service in the following towns (exchanges):
Addison (759)
Bridport (758)
Bristol (453)
Charlotte (425)
Hinesburg (482)
Panton (475)
Richmond (434, 329)
Waitsfield (496)
Warren (583)
Weybridge (545)

Why do some calls display on my Caller ID and others show out of area or unavailable?

When the originating caller has chosen to block delivery of their name and phone number to persons they call your Caller ID unit will likely display PRIVATE. In some cases the network serving the originating caller or some facility between them and WCVT’s network may be incapable of recognizing and passing Caller ID information. In these cases your Caller ID unit will likely display UNKNOWN. This can happen when the call is originating from a cellular phone.

I have a non-published number, why is it showing up on a caller ID device when I make a call?

Non-published numbers are not listed in printed directories, nor are they available through directory assistance. There are two other privacy options if you also want your number blocked from delivery to customers subscribing to Caller ID service. Caller ID Blocking - Per Call allows you to block your phone number and name on a call by call basis by dialing *67 immediately prior to placing each call. Only the current call will be blocked. Caller ID Blocking - Per Line will automatically block delivery of your phone number and name. If you wish to have the information delivered on specific calls, you may do so by dialing *82 immediately before each call. Delivery will occur on the current call only. Per Line blocking must be subscribed to by completing a "Request for Line Blocking Service" form and submitting it to the WCVT Business Office. There are two instances where blocking is not applied. For your safety, calling party information is always delivered when dialing 9-1-1. Calling party information will also be delivered for calls to toll free numbers (e.g., 800, 866, 877). This is per FCC rule, which determined that the called party is entitled to receive this information as they are paying for the call.

How do I access my voicemail remotely?

Simply dial the voicemail access number that is local for you (see below), at the prompt, enter your 7-digit phone number followed by an asterisk (*).

Local Voice Mail Access Numbers

Dial *99 or
Addison 759-8000
Bridport 758-8000
Bristol 453-8000
Charlotte 425-8000
Hinesburg 482-8000
Panton 475-8000
Richmond 434-8000
Waitsfield/Warren 583-8000
Weybridge 545-8000

Does WCVT publish a telephone directory?

Yes, WCVT has been publishing telephone directories for over 40 years. We currently publish four telephone directories covering the Mad River and central Champlain Valley regions and the Stowe and Waterbury communities. For more information regarding our directories or to place a yellow page ad, please contact our directory department at 1-800-496-3391, x8328 or click here for information about placing an advertisement in one of our books.

BILLING AND PAYMENT QUESTIONS


When is my payment due?

Your payment due date is indicated on page 1 of your phone bill. If you are unable to make a payment on your account by the due date indicated on your bill, contact our Customer Service Department to discuss a possible extension or payment contract.

Can I pay my telephone bill with a credit card?

Yes, we accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover & American Express cards. You have the option of calling us to make a payment or sign-up for automatic credit card.

What other payment options do you offer?

WCVT offers the following 5 convenient ways to pay your bill:

Mail
– Simply place your payment and the remittance stub in the envelope provided, add postage and put in the mail.

In Person
– Visit one of our office locations (see below), any Chittenden Bank location, or Banknorth in Richmond to make payment in person.

Office Locations:


Waitsfield Business Office

Waitsfield and Champlain Valley Telecom Business Office
3898 Main Street, Route 100, Waitsfield

Lobby Hours: Mon.-Fri. 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Hinesburg Branch Office

Waitsfield and Champlain Valley Telecom Hinesburg Business Office
Mechanicsville Road, Hinesburg

Lobby Hours: Mon.-Fri. 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Auto Check Withdrawl


Online
– Pay your bill from the convenience of your home or office. Visit www.wcvt.com and click on the online billing link. First time users will need to register for access. All your account information is transmitted using a secure format. Once registered, you will have immediate access to view and pay your bills online. You may also view and print previous bills.

Recurring Credit Card
– Call our Customer Service Department to setup your account for recurring credit card payment. Your total balance due will be automatically charged to the credit card we have on file. We accept Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

Automated Account Management System Via Touchtone Telephone
– 24 Hours a Day, 7 Days a Week - This service allows you to check your current account balance, the amount of your last payment, and you can also make a payment with a credit card. To access your account information, simply dial 1-866-863-8070. The first time you call into the system, you will be required to enter your WCVT account number (so be sure to have your monthly billing statement available). You will then be prompted to establish a personal identification number (PIN) to access your account in the future.

Why does my disconnect notice advise of a different amount due than what appeared on my last bill?

On July 2, 1999, the Vermont Public Service Board issued an order establishing a consumer bill of rights and specific consumer protection and privacy provisions. One of these rights is access to basic local exchange service as long as basic local exchange service charges are paid. In implementing this, telephone companies are required by Board rule to apply all payments first to any outstanding basic local exchange service charges. This means that if you send a payment for your July bill during the month of August, a portion of that payment will be applied to clear all pending basic local exchange service charges before satisfying any other charges (e.g., long distance or optional features). The amounts reflected on disconnect notices take this payment process into account.

What if I’m having trouble paying my bill?

Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-496-3391 and ask to speak to one of our Collection representatives. They will review your account with you and if possible set-up a payment contract arrangement.

What are Lifeline credits and how do I know if I qualify for assistance?

Lifeline is a government program that offers qualified people a discount on their monthly local telephone bill. To apply for Lifeline, please contact either The Senior Help Line at 1-800-642-5119 or the Vermont Department of Children and Families (formerly PATH) at 1-800-287-0589 (Voice/TTY).

I’ve been receiving charges on my bills for services that I did not sign up for, how do I know if these are legitimate or not?

The Long Distance Detail section of your telephone statement will include identification of the service provider issuing the charges as well as their contact number. Inquiries should begin with the Company issuing the charges, as they will be able to provide additional information which will help you determine if they are legitimate charges.
CALLING AREAS AND LONG DISTANCE

Why do we pay per minute for local calls in Vermont?

Local measured usage is a statewide policy implemented by order of the Vermont Public Service Board. For more information see the following document posted to the Vermont Department of Public Service website: http://www.state.vt.us

What is the “maximum cap” I see on my bill?

Although local calls in Vermont incur a per minute charge, WCVT's tariff limits the total amount of per minute charges that a customer can incur in any one month. Any additional talk time once this maximum cap is reached incurs no additional charges. Click here to see your monthly Local Measured Service Cap.

What is my local calling area?

A local call is a call within your local calling area and incurs a local measured service. Click here to see your local calling area.

Does WCVT offer long distance service?

Yes, WCVT offers in-state, interstate and international long distance service. We offer very competitive rates through our Green Mountain Long Distance Service (GMLDS). In addition, GMLDS charges will be assessed on your local telephone bill from WCVT giving the added convenience of one bill. Click here for rate information and to sign-up now for Green Mountain Long Distance Service.

What other long distance providers are available to WCVT customers?

The providers listed alphabetically below currently offer long distance service within WCVT’s local serving area. For more specific information please contact the long distance carrier of your choice.

What is the difference between InterLATA and IntraLATA long distance carriers?

The state of Vermont constitutes essentially one LATA. Calls between points within the Vermont LATA but not within your local calling area are considered IntraLATA long distance. Calls originating in Vermont but terminating outside the Vermont LATA are considered InterLATA long distance. You have the option to select separate carriers to provide your InterLATA and IntraLATA long distance services.

How do I change my long distance carrier?

The best way to save money on long distance service may be to enroll in a calling plan that fits your habits. Consider a variety of factors when comparing plans: how many calls you make a month; how long you talk; the time of day you usually call; where the calls are placed; the rate per minute and/or per month; any monthly fees or minimum spending limits. You should request written material from companies and compare their rates to your calling patterns and make sure you fully review the details of a plan before you sign on. Once you've chosen a carrier, be sure to speak directly to that carrier about establishing a billing account to be sure you receive the rates you are signing up for. You must also contact the carrier you've left to avoid any continued monthly charges. You may also want to contact your local exchange carrier to be sure your choice of long distance carrier is correctly provisioned in their network.

What is a long distance carrier freeze?

In today’s competitive telecommunications environment, a significant problem known as “slamming” has developed in which the long distance companies selected by you may be changed without your consent. In order to minimize the expense and inconvenience which may result from “slamming”, WCVT now offers you the protection of a “Long Distance Freeze” to your accounts. You may place a freeze on your interstate/international long distance service, on Vermont Intrastate long distance service, or on both services by completing and returning a carrier freeze form.
CUSTOMER SUPPORT


If I have a service or billing problem, whom should I call?

Our goal is to satisfy our customers. We welcome opportunities to improve our service. If you have a question, problem or complaint with services provided by Waitsfield and Champlain Valley Telecom, please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-496-3391 or via e-mail at csdept@wcvt.com. If you are still unsatisfied after that, please ask to speak to our Customer Service Manager.

What can I do about unwanted telemarketing calls?

The National Do-Not-Call Registry has been established to address consumer concerns about unwelcome telemarketing calls. The Registry applies to all telemarketers (with the exception of certain non-profit and political organizations) and covers both interstate and intrastate telemarketing calls. Commercial telemarketers are not allowed to call you if your number is listed in the registry.
You can register any of your phone numbers for free, and they will remain on the National Do-Not-Call Registry indefinitely. You may remove your name from the list at any time.

To register by telephone:

Consumers may call 1-888-382-1222
For TTY users, call 1-866-290-4236. You must call from the phone number you wish to register.

To register by Internet:

Visit the National Do-Not-Call Registry website at www.donotcall.gov.

Inclusion of your telephone number on the National Do-Not-Call Registry will be effective 31 days following your registration.  WCVT also offers several features that would assist you in screening calls. Contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-496-3391 to discuss which feature will work best for you or click
here.
Consumer Bill of Rights
VERMONT CONSUMER BILL OF RIGHTS
1. Consumers shall have the right to know and control what they are buying.
2. Consumers shall have the right to know from whom they are buying.
3. Consumers shall have the right to know the full price of the goods and services that they are purchasing.
4. Consumers shall have the right to reasonable payment terms.
5. Consumers shall have the right to fair treatment from all providers.
6. Consumers shall have the right to impartial resolution of disputes.
7. Consumers shall have the right to reasonable compensation for poor service quality.
8. Consumers shall have the right of access to basic local exchange service as long as basic local exchange service charges are paid, regardless of whether they have paid any charges for non-basic local exchange service.
9. Consumers shall have the right to be free of improper discrimination in prices, terms, conditions, or offers.
10. Consumers shall have the right to privacy by controlling the release of information about themselves and their calling patterns and by controlling unreasonable intrusions upon their privacy.
11. Consumers shall have the right to join with other consumers for mutual benefits.

Attachments Attachments
There are no attachments for this article.
Related Articles RSS Feed
Protection Against Unwanted Changes in Your Long Distance Company
Viewed 131 times since Tue, Jun 17, 2014
Green Mountain Long Distance Service Letter of Authorization
Viewed 104 times since Wed, Jun 18, 2014
Troubleshooting Your Telephone Connection
Viewed 658 times since Fri, Jul 27, 2012
WCVT Conference Calling Service User Guide
Viewed 466 times since Tue, Sep 11, 2012
Waitsfield and Champlain Valley Telecom/Green Mountain Access Service Area
Viewed 655 times since Fri, Jul 27, 2012
Call Trace Authorization
Viewed 90 times since Wed, Jun 18, 2014
Line Construction Policy
Viewed 124 times since Tue, Jun 3, 2014
Dig Safe Information
Viewed 729 times since Fri, Jul 27, 2012
Auto Attendant User Guide
Viewed 336 times since Mon, Sep 17, 2012
WCVT Voice Mail User Guide
Viewed 515 times since Mon, Sep 17, 2012